Privacy Policy

Abrosia Therapies Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

 Abrosia Therapies Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual for the purposes of treatment. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include, but not limited to: names, addresses, email addresses, mobile numbers, occupation, DOB etc.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including direct contact via written client information forms, via our website online booking system & online forms at www.abrosia.com.au. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing treatment services to you, providing specific information to our therapists and for contacting you for  marketing or promotions, following up after treatments and scheduling appointments. You may unsubscribe from our client database at any time by contacting us in writing or calling us.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Client information forms always stay securely within the clinic. Client data is only accessed by authorised personnel and our therapists. Some customer details & information such as mobile phone numbers may be retained on therapists IOS and Android devices. Therapists are not authorised to disclose your information to any other party without your prior consent and only if it does not contravene any other laws or industry codes of conduct by which we must abide.

Sensitive Information

 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, work activities, religious or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained to assist in delivery suitable health outcomes.
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

 Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties eg: family members providing information on your behalf. In such a cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

 Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

 Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. Some customer details may be stored on therapists mobile devices and we endeavor to ensure that this is not misused or used to advantage.

Access to your Personal Information

 You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. You may also log onto your personal account information at any time via www.abrosia.com.au

Abrosia Therapies Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

 This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Abrosia Therapies Pty Ltd

66 Middle Park Drive

Point Cook, VIC, 3030

Email: info@abrosia.com.au

Phone: (03) 8375 0361